h3 pp

 

Your privacy as an AHEAD candidate, an AHEAD client/prospect or an AHEAD supplier is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and respecting your Personal Data.

In this Privacy Policy, we inform you about:

  • the type of Personal Data we collect about you;
  • how/why we collect and process your Personal Data, and how long we keep it;
  • whom we share your Personal Data with;
  • the legal basis we have for using your Personal Data;
  • the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data;
  • your rights in relation to your Personal Data.

The General Data Protection Regulation defines Personal Data as follows :

“All information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

AHEAD does not collect Special Categories of Personal Data, i.e. information relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or sexual orientation.

AHEAD does not collect any information from anyone aged under 13.

I.         Who are we?

The words "we", “us” and "our company" relate to AHEAD nv/sa, a company existing under the laws of Belgium, located in Kunstlaan 1-2 Avenue des Arts, 1210 Brussels, with BCE/KBO number 0439.674.769 and RPM/RPR Brussels.

AHEAD provides executive search and recruitment services, as well as coaching services.

We are responsible for processing your Personal Data and declare that we are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation.

For any question regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us via This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

II.     How do we collect Personal Data?
         What type of Personal Data do we collect/process?
         Why do we collect/process your Personal data?
         How long do we keep your Personal Data?
         Who do we share your Personal Data with?
         What is the legal basis for collecting/processing your Personal Data?


The answers to these questions vary depending on whether you are a Candidate, a Client/Prospect or a Supplier of AHEAD.

II.1. AHEAD candidates

II.1.1. How do we collect information about you?
  • Directly from you, when you send us a spontaneous application, respond to a job advertisement, or ask us for information about our services;
    we assume that we can retain the Personal Data as you have provided us with it;
  • From a reference (e.g. a friend or former employer, … who recommends you) or a third party (e.g. outplacement firm, …);
  • From publicly available sources (including professional networking sites, your company website, …); we assume that we can retain this Personal Data as it has been made publicly available.

II.1.2. What type of Personal Data do we collect?

  • Contact information: name, position, current employer, email address and phone number;
  • Other data mentioned in your CV (other contact details, date of birth, education, career history, language skills, …);
  • Letter of application, interview notes, test/assessments results, information about your remuneration, and references;
  • Any other Personal Data you provide us with.
AHEAD does not collect/process Special Categories of Personal Data, i.e. information relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or sexual orientation.

II.1.3. Why do we collect your Personal Data?
  • To inform you about jobs we think you might be interested in;
  • To assess your experience against our clients’ requirements;
  • To keep you informed of the progress of your applications;
  • To provide your Personal Data to clients, with your prior consent, in the framework of recruitment assignments;
  • Occasionally, for marketing purposes, to provide you with interesting information e.g. about the labour market, send you PR emails, ask you for feedback about our services, …

II.1.4. How long to we keep your Personal Data?
  • Your Personal Data will be kept for as long as necessary in order to achieve the objectives described under II.1.3. and to comply with legal obligations.
  • We try to keep your Personal Data as accurate and up-to-date as possible.

II.1.5. Who do we share your information with?
  • Our clients, in the framework of a search/recruitment assignment, with your prior consent.

II.1.6. What is the legal basis for processing your Personal Data?
  • AHEAD’s legitimate interest;
  • For marketing purposes, consent for which you can withdraw at any time.

II.2. AHEAD clients/prospects

II.2.1. How do we collect information about you?
  • Directly from you, when you give us your business card or call/e-mail us to have information about our services; we assume that by handing over your data you give us your consent to be included in our database;
  • From a reference (e.g. a friend or colleague, …);
  • From publicly available sources (including professional networking sites, your company website, enterprise databases, …); we assume that we can retain the Personal Data as it has been made publicly available.

II.2.2. What type of Personal Data do we collect?
  • Contact details: name, position, current employer, e-mail address and phone number, Skype address, …;
  • Invoicing/accounting information: VAT number, bank account, …;
  • Notes about our exchanges;
  • Any other Personal Data you provide us with.

II.2.3. Why do we collect your Personal Data?
  • To send you proposals and/or provide you with information about our services and activities;
  • To enter a service provision agreement and maintain it;
  • To keep you informed of the progress of searches on behalf of your company;
  • To provide you with information relating to candidates, with their prior consent, in the framework of search/recruitment assignments;
  • For accounting/legal purposes;
  • Occasionally, for marketing purposes, to provide you with interesting information e.g. about the labour market, send you PR emails, ask you for feedback about our services, …

II.2.4. How long to we keep your Personal Data?
  • Your Personal Data will be kept for as long as necessary in order to achieve the objectives described under II.2.3. and to comply with legal obligations.
  • We try to keep your Personal Data as accurate and up-to-date as possible.

II.2.5. Who do we share your information with?
  • Candidates we consider for positions to be filled within your company, as and when deemed necessary;
  • Our accounting company;
  • Public authorities (VAT, …).

II.2.6. What is the legal basis for processing your Personal Data?
  • AHEAD’s legitimate interest;
  • Delivery of a contract;
  • Legal obligation;
  • For marketing purposes : consent, for which you can withdraw at any time.

II.3.  AHEAD suppliers

II.3.1. How do we collect information about you?
  • Directly from you, when you communicate with us to sell us your products or services;
  • From publicly available sources (including professional networking sites, your company website, …).

II.3.2. What type of information do we collect?
  • Contact details : name, position, current employer, e-mail address and phone number;
  • Invoicing/accounting information : VAT number, bank account, …;
  • Any other Personal Data you provide us with.

II.3.3. Why do we collect your information?
  • To ask you for information about your products/services;
  • To buy products/services from you;
  • For accounting/legal purposes.

II.3.4. How long to we keep your Personal Data
  • Your Personal Data will be kept for as long as necessary in order to achieve the objectives described under II.3.3. and to comply with legal obligations.
  • We try to keep your Personal Data as accurate and up-to-date as possible.

II.3.5. Who do we share your information with?
  • Our accounting company;
  • Public authorities (VAT, …).

II.3.6. What is the legal basis for processing your Personal Data?
  • AHEAD’s legitimate interest;
  • Delivery of a contract;
  • Legal obligation.

III.     How do we protect your information?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way.
Those security measures include:

III.1. Technical measures
  • Use of virus scans, firewalls, …;
  • Passwords are regularly modified;
  • No unsecured hard drives and back-ups;
  • Encryption of e-mails;
  • Encryption of data;
  • Secured access to data.

III.2. Organisational measures
  • Only authorized people have access to the data;
  • Incident management procedure;
  • Policy and training for employees/colleagues;
  • Confidentiality clauses.

IV.      What are your rights in relation to your Personal Data?

IV.1.  Right of access

You have the right to access and get a copy of any Personal Data AHEAD holds about you.

Please note that AHEAD does not keep Special Categories of Personal Data (racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or sexual orientation).

IV.2. Right to rectification

You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data corrected at any time.

IV.3. Right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw your earlier consent for processing of your Personal Data or to amend your communication preference at any time.

IV.4. Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

If your Personal Data is no longer needed or is being used unlawfully then you can ask for your data to be erased. This is known as "the right to be forgotten". 

IV.5. Right to restrict processing

You have the right to suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still keep your information, but may not use it further without your prior consent, except in the context of legal proceedings, for the protection of natural or legal persons or for important reasons of general interest.

We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be restricted to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

IV.6. Right to data portability

You have the right to ask us to return your data to you or to transfer it directly to another company, if this is technically possible.

IV.7. Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data for serious and legitimate reasons.

IV.8. Right related to automated decision making or profiling

Please note that AHEAD does not use automatic processing/profiling of your data.
You can exercise the above-mentioned rights at any time by contacting us on This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .
Such request should clearly state which right you wish to exercise and the reasons for which it is requested. It should be accompanied by a digitally scanned copy of your valid identity card proving your identity. This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Please note that each request will be examined on a case by case basis, as the GDPR includes a number of limitations to the above-mentioned rights.
We will aim to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days.

IV.9. Right to lodge a complain

In the unlikely event that you think your data protection rights have not been respected, you can make a complaint directly to the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

Commission de la Protection de la Vie Privée
Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer
Drukpersstraat 35 rue de la Presse, 1000 Brussels
02/274 48 00
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Third party sites

Our site may contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify, change or amend our Privacy Policy. Please check back frequently our website page to see any update or change to our Privacy Policy.